You can also download PDF version here

August 10, 2009

Session 1: Global helioseismology and solar dynamo

11:00-11:15 (invited) Sounding the Solar Core: Structure and Rotation from Global Oscillations (William Chaplin)
11:15-11:30 (invited) Changes in solar structure and rotation during solar cycle 23 (Sarbani Basu)
11:30-11:40 (contributed) On the variability of the solar activity (Sylvaine Turck-Chieze, et al.)
11:40-11:50 (contributed) Detecting individual gravity modes in the Sun: Chimera or reality? (Rafael A. Garcia, et al.)
11:50-12:05 (invited) towards a realistic 3-D model of the solar interior (Sacha Brun)
12:05-12:20 (invited) flux transport dynamos and torsional oscillation (Mausumi Dikpati)
12:20-12:30 (contributed) turbulent effects in Babcock-Leighton solar dynamo models (Gustavo Guerrero, et al.)

12:30-14:00 lunch

14:00-14:10 (contributed) Helioseismology, Turbulent Convection, and The Standard Solar Model (William Arnett, Casey Meakin, Patrick A. Young)
14:10-14:20 (contributed) the solar chemical composition and the solar modeling (Martin Asplund, Aldo Serenelli)
14:20-14:30 (contributed) solar metallicity (Elisabetta Caffau, et al.)
14:30-14:40 (contributed) Absolute Solar Abundances From Helioseismology (Marc Pinsonneault)

Session 2: Local helioseismology, numerical simulations, and magnetohelioseismology

14:40-14:55 (invited) Advances in local helioseismology (Laurent Gizon)
14:55-15:05 (contributed) Differential Rotation of the Sun from helioseismology and magnetic field study (Elena Gavryuseva)
15:05-15:15 (contributed) Solar cycle variation of sound speed in the solar interior (M. Cristina Rabello-Soares)
15:15-15:30 (invited) Large scale and meridional flows inside the Sun (Urmila Mitra-Kraev, M. J. Thompson, A. G. Kosovichev)

15:30-16:00 coffee break

16:00-16:10 (contributed) Exploring Systematic Effects in Ring Diagram Analysis Techniques (Richard S. Bogart, et al.)
16:10-16:25 (invited) realistic numerical simulations of solar convection with magnetic field and oscillations (Robert F. Stein, et al.)
16:25-16:35 (contributed) realistic MHD numerical simulations of solar convection and oscillations in inclined magnetic field regions (Irina Kitiashvili, et al.)
16:35-16:45 (contributed) Local Helioseismology of Realistic MHD Sunspot Simulations (Douglas C Braun, A. C. Birch, M. Rempel)
16:45-16:55 (contributed) 3D simulations of acoustic wave propagation in a whole Sun model that includes sound speed structures and mass flows (Thomas Hartlep, et al.)
16:55-17:10 (invited) how surface magnetism affects helioseismic waves (Paul Cally)
17:10-17:20 (contributed) subsurface structure of sunspot (Helena A. Kirichek)
17:20-17:30 (contributed) Time-Distance Helioseismology Studies of Solar Active Regions and Polar Areas Using Hinode Observations (Junwei Zhao, A. G. Kosovichev, T. Sekii)

August 11, 2009

Session 3. Asteroseismology

11:00-11:15 (invited) advances in the theory of asteroseismology (GŁnter Houdek)
11:15-11:30 (invited) asteroseismology of solar-type stars (Dennis Stello)
11:30-11:45 (invited) new advances in asteroseismology of pulsating subdwarf stars (Stephane Charpinet)
11:45-12:00 (invited) white-dwarf seismology (S. O. Kepler)
12:00-12:10 (contributed) Data Reduction Induced Errors in Asteroseismology of Early-Type Stars (Petr Škoda)
12:10-12:20 (contributed) Times-Series Photometry and Spectroscopy of the Bright Blue Supergiant Rigel: Probing the Atmosphere and Interior of a SN II Progenitor (Edward F. Guinan, et al.)
12:20-12:30 (contributed) Inferences from spectroscopic observations of RR Lyrae stars (Katrien Kolenberg)

12:30-14:00 lunch

14:00-14:15 (invited) asteroseismology of rapidly rotating pulsators (Wojciech Dziembowski)
14:15-14:30 (invited) magnetoacoustic oscillations in Ap stars (Margarida Cunha)
14:30-14:40 (contributed) rapidly oscillating Ap stars in the HR diagram (Oleg Kochukhov)
14:40-14:55 (invited) Asteroseismology of the hybrid Beta Cephei/SPB pulsator Gamma Pegasi (Gerald Handler)
14:55-15:10 (invited) Complex asteroseismology of the B-type pulsators (Jadwiga Daszynska-Daszkiewicz)
15:10-15:25 (invited) Asteroseismology of Be stars with CoRoT (Coralie Neiner, et al.)
15:25-15:35 (contributed) Asteroseismology of massive stars with the MOST satellite (Anthony Moffat, et al.)

15:35-16:00 coffee break

Session 4. New and future observations

16:00-16:15 (invited) high-resolution helioseismology from Hinode (Takashi Sekii)
16:15-16:30 (invited) future porjects of helioseismology (Sasha Kosovichev)
16:30-16:45 (invited) solar-cycle long observations from GONG (Frank Hill)
16:45-17:00 (invited) MOST Travels Across the HR Diagram Asteroseismically (Jaymie Matthews)
17:00-17:15 (invited) astroseismology results from COROT (Annie Baglin, et al.)
17:15-17:30 (invited) the future of asteroseismology (Tim Bedding)

Posters:

Application of the Rayleigh-Ritz variational technique for coronal loop oscillations (N. Fathalian, H. Safari, S. Nasiri)
Meridional flow circulation deep in the Solar interior as seen by GONG+ time distance analysis (S. Kholikov, F. Hill, S. Ehgamberdiev, A. Serebryanskiy )
Numerical simulation of propagation of the MHD waves in sunspots (K. V. Parchevsky , A. G. Kosovichev)
Hydrodynamical simulations of the convection-related stellar background signal (Hans-G. Ludwig)
Convection in giant stars (M. D. Suran, D. Pricopi)
Magnetic survey of β Cephei stars and Slowly Pulsating B stars (S. Hubrig, et al.)
Analysis of asymmetries in rotational splitted multiplets of β Cephei stars (L. Andrade, J. C. Suarez, E. J. Pacheco)
Preliminary Results on Long-Term Photoelectric Monitoring of \a Hercules (E. Moravveji, et al.)
Hot DQ white dwarfs: a pulsational test of the convective mixing scenario for their origin (A. D. Romero, A. H. Cόrsico, L. G. Althaus)
Evolution of the pulsating primary of the dwarf nova GW Lib after the 2007 April superoutburst (B. W. Borges, R. Baptista)
Testing new models of M dwarfs (A. Baran)
Testing the hot-flasher scenario with asteroseismological tools. First results. (M. M. M. Bertolami, A. H. Cόrsico )

Variable stars in young open clusters (G. Michalska)
Modelling of the pulsations in atmosphere of roAp star HD 24712(HR 1217) (H. Saio, T. Ryabchikova, M. Sachkov)
Asteroseismic modelling of the δ Scuti star XX Pyx (M. D. Suran, D. Pricopi)
Asteroseismic models for the exoplanet host star HD19994: a preliminary approach (M. E. Escobar, et al.)
BRITE-Constellation (W. W. Weiss, et al.)
A multi-site campaign to measure solar-like oscillations in Procyon (T. Bedding )